Powered by WebPlus, designed by Andrick Design Services.   Copyright © 2011-2015 Rick & Jane Nuth

This page last updated 31/07/2017 18:26:17

Powered by WebPlus, designed by Andrick Design Services.   Copyright © 2011-2015 Rick & Jane Nuth

This page last updated 31/07/2017 18:26:17

Up 2014 WWII Names

2014 WWI Names

The names below are those WWI Fallen that we shall research during 2014 - if you have any information about them please contact us - we would love to hear from you.  Also, if you think there are other Fallen who had a connection to Tutbury who are not on our list then please contact us.

Tutbury Book of Remembrance

Home 1914  - No Christmas Truce The Books Tutbury Fallen Map 2014 Names About Passchendaele Goodnight George News Did You Know Links & Books
2017 100th Anniversary 3rd Battle of Ypres

The development of the 2nd Edition of the Tutbury Book of Remembrance is supported by the

Staffordshire County Council Community Fund
via
Councillor Bob Fraser

 and by

Tutbury Parish Council





This website is archived in the British Library

Tutbury War Memorial Preservation
2017 100th Anniversary 3rd Battle of Ypres of Ypres

2017 – 100th Anniversary of the Battle of Passchendaele

Creative Commons Licence
The Tutbury Book of Remembrance Website by Jane and Rick Nuth is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License
.

Powered by WebPlus X8, designed by Andricks Design Services.  Copyright © 2011-2017  Jane & Rick Nuth

Name

Rank

Regiment/ Service

Unit

Service Number

Date of death

Cemetery

Grave/ Memorial Ref.

Other Memorials

Additional Information

Allsop, Henry








Nestle Tutbury Condensery In Memoriam Plaque


Askey, Albert 

Private 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 

2nd Bn.

3774

02/07/1915

Poperinghe New Military 

I. A. 7. 


Son of Isaac and Hannah Askey, of Hare Hill, Boylstone, Sudbury, Derbyshire.

Blood, John


Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

2nd Bn.

70650

23/03/1918

Arras Memorial

Bay 7

Independent Order of Oddfellows plaque in St. Mary's Tutbury


Blood, R 

Private

Durham Light Infantry

27th Bn.

101489

13/11/1918

Marston-on-Dove (St. Mary) Churchyard

In South-East part.



Brigden, Frank

Lance Corporal 

King's Royal Rifle Corps 

18th Bn. 

C/7053 

15/09/1916

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL

Pier and Face 13 A and 13 B. 


Son of Francis and Katherine Bridgen; husband of Fanny Huckerby (formerly Bridgen), of "Fairview," Field Lane, Horninglow, Burton-on-Trent.

Brindley, William Percy 

Private 

North Staffordshire Regiment 

2nd/5th Bn

38458

26/09/1917

TYNE COT MEMORIAL

Panel 124 to 125 and 162 to 162A. 



Cotton, Charles Wm 

Company Serjeant Major 

The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 

7th Bn.

13667

08/06/1917

Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery

XV. I. 14A. 


Italian Bronze Medal. Son of John and Sarah Cotton, of Bolton; husband of Edith Cotton, of 19, Mortfield Lane, Bolton, Lancs. Joined up Aug., 1914.

Dyche, John Edward 

Private 

North Staffordshire Regiment 

6th Bn.

4196

01/07/1916

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery, Foncquevillers

II. D. 4. 


Brother of Mrs. Corden, of 22, Perse Hill, Ripley, Derby.

Dyche, Richard Wm     

Private 

North Staffordshire Regiment 

1st/6th Bn.

241339

01/07/1916

Thiepval Memorial

Pier and Face 14 B and 14 C. 


Son of Richard and Sarah Dyche, of 7, John St., Burton-on-Trent.

Elton, Ernest Harris 

Steward 

Mercantile Marine 



17/03/1917

Tower Hill Memorial



Son of Thomas Fellows Elton and Annie Elizabeth Elton, of Z, Crescent Rd., Cheetham Hill, Manchester. Born at Tutbury, Staffs.

Elton, Sydney 

Private 

London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 

1st Bn. 

228429

19/08/1918

Outtersteene Communal Cemetery Extension, Bailleul

II. C. 62. 


Son of Joseph William Elton; husband of Edith Elton, of 23, South Oak St., Burton-on-Trent.

Felthouse, Thomas 

Private 

Durham Light Infantry 

1st/6th Bn. 

200626

19/07/1917

Wancourt British Cemetery

I. C. 39. 


Brother of Mr. S. Felthouse, of 327, Blackpool St., Burton-on-Trent, Staffs.

Foster, Thomas








Nestle Tutbury Condensery In Memoriam Plaque


George, Albert Edward 

Private 

Royal Welsh Fusiliers 

2nd Bn. 

8649

10/03/1915

Bois-grenier Communal Cemetery

B. 1. 



Gorton, H.S.










Gregson, George 

Private 

Durham Light Infantry 


43049

06/05/1917

Marston-on-dove (St. Mary) Churchyard

New ground. 


Son of Samuel and Grace Gregson, of Ivy Cottages, Tutbury Rd., Hatton, Burton-on-Trent.

Hawksworth, Jack










Hill, W.H.

Private

Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

141st Coy.

53095

02/10/1916

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

III. D. 17.

Nestle Tutbury Condensery In Memoriam Plaque

Son of Elizabeth Hill, of Hilton Common, Hilton, Derby.

Hood, Frank Ernest 

Lance Corporal 

North Staffordshire Regiment 


26010

10/06/1917

Scropton (St. Paul) Churchyard And Extension

North of Church. 

Nestle Tutbury Condensery In Memoriam Plaque & Independent Order of Oddfellows plaque in St. Mary's Tutbury

Son of John and Mary Hood; husband of Alice E. Hood, of Scropton Rd., Tutbury, Burton-on-Trent. Born at Ipswich.

Hudson, Samuel John 

Private 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 

2nd Bn.

7207

16/10/1918

St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen

S. II. F. 18. 



Johnson, Alfred 

Private 

Lincolnshire Regiment 

1st/4th Bn. 

43791

23/03/1918

Loos Memorial

Panel 31 to 34. 



Knight, William








Nestle Tutbury Condensery In Memoriam Plaque


Leadbetter, Robert 

Private 

North Staffordshire Regiment 

7th Bn.

16570

29/03/1917

Basra Memorial

Panel 34. 



Lowe, Wm Gordon 

Private 

Seaforth Highlanders 

4th Bn. 

242173

21/03/1918

Red Cross Corner Cemetery, Beugny

I. K. 10. 


Son of William and Sidoina Mary Jane Lowe, of 81, Sutherland Rd., Derby. Born at Tutbury, Burton-on-Trent.

Matthew, Frederick Arthur

Private

The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

4th Bn.

48749

28/09/1917

Tyne Cot Memorial

Panel 31 to 34 and 162 and 162A and 163A.

Nestle Tutbury Condensery In Memoriam Plaque

Son Of William And Mary Ann Matthews, Of Alms Row, Rolleston, Burton-on-trent.

Mcguire, John Phillip 

Private 

Manchester Regiment 

4th Bn.

15969

17/02/1915

Grimsby (Scartho Road) Cemetery

76. M. 19. 



Mear, H.










Moreton, J








Nestle Tutbury Condensery In Memoriam Plaque


Owen, Henry John

Lance Corporal

North Staffordshire Regiment

1st/6th Bn.

3940

01/07/1916

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery, Foncquevillers

II. G. 9.

Independent Order of Oddfellows plaque in St. Mary's Tutbury

Son of W. H. H. Owen, of 38, Dover Rd., Horninglow, Burton-on-Trent.

Page, Bernard Henry 

Private 

North Staffordshire Regiment 

7th Bn

8742

25/02/1917

Basra Memorial

Panel 34. 



Preston, Bert








Independent Order of Oddfellows plaque in St. Mary's Tutbury


Redfern, Wm 

Private 

Grenadier Guards 

No. 4 Coy. 4th Bn

20636

17/10/1915

Loos Memorial

Panel 5 to 7. 


Son of William and Ellen Redfern, of 139, Tutbury Rd., Horninglow, Burton-on-Trent.

Roe, Thomas Henry 

Driver 

Honourable Artillery Company 


626740

27/11/1918

Marston-on-dove (St. Mary) Churchyard

In North-West angle of Church. 


Son of Robert Henry and Sabina Sarah Ann Roe, of Hoon Hay, Tutbury, Burton-on-Trent.

Scriven, AH










Siddalls, George Henry

Private

Middlesex Regiment

posted to 7th Bn. London Regiment

G/63046

28/08/1918

Vis-en-artois Memorial

Panel 8-9.

Independent Order of Oddfellows plaque in St. Mary's Tutbury

Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Siddalls, of Tutbury Rd., Hatton, Burton-on-Trent.

Smith, James 

Private 

North Staffordshire Regiment 

1st/5th Bn. 

1575

13/10/1915

Loos Memorial

Panel 103 to 105. 


Son of Philipsta Smith, of 39, Abbey St., Stone; husband of Minnie Flower (formerly Smith), of 59, Newcastle Rd., Stone, Staffs.

Smith, Thomas R








Independent Order of Oddfellows plaque in St. Mary's Tutbury


Starling, P 

Private

Royal Air Force

6th Wing

114170

24/03/1919

Marston-on-Dove (St. Mary) Churchyard

In South East part.



Taylor, George








Independent Order of Oddfellows plaque in St. Mary's Tutbury


Upton, William John

Private

Lincolnshire Regiment

8th Bn.

11256

26/09/1915

Loos Memorial

Panel 31 to 34.

Nestle Tutbury Condensery In Memoriam Plaque

Son of William and Fanny Upton, of 33, Beech Lane, Stretton, Burton-on-trent.

Vaughan, W 

Private

Lincolnshire Regiment


80427

23/11/1918

Marston-on-Dove (St. Mary) Churchyard

In South East part.



Walker, F.










Weaver, Vernon J 








Nestle Tutbury Condensery In Memoriam Plaque


Willis, John 

Private 

North Staffordshire Regiment 

1st/6th Bn.

240274

12/05/1917

Lievin Communal Cemetery Extension

IV. D. 9. 


Son of John and Clara Willis, of 121, Byrkby St., Burton-on-Trent.

Wilson, James Arthur 

Private 

Lincolnshire Regiment 

8th Bn

15668

01/12/1915

Azmak Cemetery, Suvla

I. D. 18. 


Son of James and Emma Wilson, of 57, Lower Oatwoods Rd., Burton-on-Trent.

Wilson, John Charles 

Private 

North Staffordshire Regiment 

1st/5th Bn. 

3192

13/10/1915

Loos Memorial

Panel 103 to 105. 


Son of Mr. J. and Mrs. E. Wilson, of 57, Lower Outwoods Rd., Burton-on-Trent.

Woolley, William Vivian

Rifleman

West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

2nd/7th Bn.

60610

07/04/1918

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

IX. A. 4.

Nestle Tutbury Condensery In Memoriam Plaque

Son of William John and Mary Jane Woolley, of Tutbury Rd., Hatton, Burton-on-trent.